PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated:
25 May 2018

1. WHO ARE WE
This website (“Site”) is operated by Make Your Words Work Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 08346976 (“MYWW™we,” “us” and/or “our”). Our registered address is 27 Tweedmouth Road, London E13 9HT. You can contact us as indicated under the “Contact” section below. 
The data controller responsible for your personal data is MYWW™ company with whom you contract as a supplier, freelancer and client(“MYWW™,” “we,” “us” and/or “our”). 

2. WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS FOR
This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to personal data that we collect from you as a user of this Site or as a supplier, freelancer and client (“you” or “your” being interpreted accordingly). It provides information on what personal data we collect, why we collect the personal data, how it is used and the lawful basis on which your personal data is processed, and what your rights are under the applicable data protection and privacy laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which will become applicable to us and you as of 25 May 2018. 
‘Personal data’ as used in this Privacy Policy means any information that relates to you from which you can be identified. 
By using our Site or submitting your personal data you are taken to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, so please read it carefully. 

3. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
We collect the following personal data about you: 

• Clients The personal details you provide when undertaking a project with us. This includes your name, address, e-mail address; business address and phone number. 

• Suppliers/Freelancers The personal details you provide when undertaking a project with us. This includes your name, address, e-mail address; address and phone number. 

• Other Information: Personal details you choose to give when corresponding with us by phone or e-mail, participating in user/customer/member surveys or otherwise visiting and interacting with this Site or any other websites we operate, and personal data that you provide to us when you attend one of our events or marketing initiatives.

4. AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA
• Log Data: When you visit our Site, our servers record information (“log data”), including information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit the Site. This log data includes your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (from which we understand the country you are connecting from at the time you visit the Site), browser type and settings, the date and time of your request. 

5. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We use your personal data in the following ways: 

Clients To contact you in connection with projects, relevant marketing campaigns and information which we deem useful and relevant to you. We use any information you choose to submit in response, provided that you gave us your consent to being contacted in this way at the time you provided us with the personal data. 

Suppliers/Freelancers To contact you in connection with any of our client projects.

For Clients and Suppliers/Freelancers  we will also contact you as necessary for certain legitimate business interests, which include the following: 

o where we are asked to deal with any enquiries or complaints you make. 

o to administer our Site, to better understand how visitors interact with our websites and ensure that our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/device. 

o to provide postal communications which we think will be of interest to you. 

o if you ask us to delete your data or to be removed from our marketing lists and we are required to fulfil your request, to keep basic data to identify you and prevent further unwanted processing. 

• We may use your personal data for other purposes which you have consented to at the time of providing your data. 

As used in this Privacy Policy, “legitimate interests” means the interests of MYWW™ in conducting and managing our organisation. When we process your personal data for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you, and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate interests do not automatically override your interests. We will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, unless we have your consent or those activities are otherwise required or permitted to by law. You have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data that is based on our legitimate interests, on grounds relating to your particular situation (for more information on your rights, please see “Your Data Protection Rights” section below). 

6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may share your personal data with third parties in the following situations: 

• Service Providers: MYWW™, like many businesses, sometimes hires selected third parties who act on our behalf to support our operations, such as providers of digital advertising services, providers of CRM, marketing and sales software solutions. Pursuant to our instructions, these parties may access, process or store your personal data in the course of performing their duties to us and solely in order to perform the services we have hired them to provide. 

• Business Transfers: if we sell our business or our company assets are acquired by a third party personal data held by us about our clients, suppliers/freelancers may be one of the transferred assets. 

• Administrative and Legal Reasons: if we need to disclose your personal data (i) to comply with a legal obligation and/or judicial or regulatory proceedings, a court order or other legal process. To enforce our Terms & Conditions or other applicable contract terms that you are subject to or (iii) to protect us or contractors against loss or damage. This may include (without limit) exchanging information with the police, courts or law enforcement organisations. 

7. PAYMENT INFORMATION
Any credit/debit card payments and other payments you make through our Site will be processed by our third-party payment providers and the payment data you submit will be securely stored and encrypted by our payment service providers using up to date industry standards. Please note that we do not ourselves directly process or store the debit/credit card data that you submit. 

8. SECURITY
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or log-in which enables you to access certain restricted parts of our Site, you are responsible for doing everything you reasonably can to keep these details secret. You must not share your password or log-in details with anyone else. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet or public communications networks can never be completely secure. We will take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data that you submit to us against unauthorised/unlawful access or loss, destruction or damage, although we cannot 100% guarantee the security of personal data that you provide to us online. 

9. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS
We will keep your personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, or for the duration required by any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements, whichever is the longer.  When you consent to receive marketing communications, we will keep your data until you unsubscribe. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for your personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data, applicable legal requirements or operational retention needs, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means. 

Upon expiry of the applicable retention period we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case it is no longer personal data. 

10. YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS
Certain applicable data protection laws give you specific rights in relation to your personal data. In particular, if the processing of your personal data is subject to the GDPR, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data: 

• Right of access: If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal data along with certain other details such as the purpose of the data processing. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee. 

• Right to rectification: If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct or complete it. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the correction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly. 

• Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your personal data, such as where our legal basis for the processing is your consent and you withdraw consent. If we shared your data with others, we will tell them about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data with so you can contact them directly. We may continue processing personal data where this is necessary for a legitimate interest in doing so, as described in this Privacy Policy. 

• Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the personal data or object to us processing it. We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly. 

• Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your personal data from us that you consented to give us or that was provided to us as necessary in connection with our contract with you. We will provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere. 

• Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your personal data, and we will do so: If we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your personal data -- unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or If we are processing your personal data for direct marketing. 

• Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data before we received notice that you wished to withdraw your consent. 

• Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we handled your personal data, you can report it to the UK data protection authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office or ICO), or, as the case may be, any other competent data protection authority of an EU member state that is authorised to hear those concerns (you may find EU Data Protection Authorities’ contact information here). 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us as described in the “Contact” section below. We may also need to ask you for further information to verify your identity before we can respond to any request. 

11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or modifications. If required by the applicable law, we will notify you of any material or substantive changes to this Privacy Policy. 

12. CONTACT
Questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to enquiry@myww.co.uk